Home » From The Readers, Letters to the Editor » Complaint Filed with AZ Attorney General Names ACC Commissioner Burns
[…] Additionally, the Arizona Supreme Court noted in Jennings v. Woods, supra:

“They must be free of conflict at the point of election…. Public confidence in government officers is vital. The purpose of section 40-101 is to promote ethics in government and avoid conflicts of interest.”
(Emphasis mine. See 194 Ariz. at 316, 982 P.2d at 276.)

In my view, lobbyist Burns compounded his lawlessness by voting on issues before the commission that involved companies that were clients of the ATIC officers. In my opinion, such votes are conflicts of interest prohibited by A.R.S. 38-503 which states:

“A. Any public officer or employee of a public agency who has, or whose relative has, a substantial interest in any contract, sale, purchase or service to such public agency shall make known that interest in the official records of such public agency and shall refrain from voting upon or otherwise participating in any manner as an officer or employee in such contract, sale or purchase.
B. Any public officer or employee who has, or whose relative has, a substantial interest in any decision of a public agency shall make known such interest in the official records of such public agency and shall refrain from participating in any manner as an officer or employee in such decision.”