Home » From The Readers, Letters to the Editor » New Evidence in the Case of ACC Commissioner Robert Burns
[…] Burns said, “I didn’t even know I was on the list. So, when I got to the commission I asked Legal, I said, this council I’m on, do I need to get away from there? And they said, yes, you need to resign.”
 
           Burns was too late, and what he really needed to resign from was his position as ACC commissioner. As I mentioned and cited originally, the Arizona Supreme Court has stated: “They must be free of conflict … at the point of election….” – not after the election. Additionally, according to A.R.S. 40-101, “A person … holding an official relation to a corporation or person subject to regulation by the commission … shall not be elected, appointed to, or hold the office of commissioner ….” (Emphasis mine) So Burns was ineligible even as a candidate, and as such, his subsequent election was void ab initio.
 
           Also, if Burns truly did not know he was a lobbyist or conflicted, then why did he ask ACC Legal about “this council I’m on?”