Home » From The Readers, Letters to the Editor » New Evidence in ACC Commission Burns Lobbyist Case
[…] Unfortunately for Burns this new story, even if true, still does not satisfy the legal requirement that Burns be free of conflict as an ACC candidate. Burns filed to run for the position of ACC commissioner in January 2012; SB1402 was signed into law in April 2012.
 
           Both Burns and Keeling make much of Burns not being paid by ATIC. As I pointed out originally, such an argument is an irrelevant distraction. Whether Burns was paid or not is irrelevant to his violation of A.R.S. 40-101 since Burns held while campaigning – and continued to hold while in office – “an official relation to a corporation or person subject to regulation by the commission” (A.R.S. 40-101 wording). That said, it is simply not believable that Burns (or anyone) would lobby for industry for free in his spare time. Additionally, let’s not forget that favors can be traded just as well and even easier than real money.