Home » City Council, Community » VOCA Board Stung by Redstone Restaurant Expose
[…] The purpose of the AZ HOA law is to enable communication with the members of the association.
    VOCA board deliberations that are not open to the membership are destructive as they:
    1. Foster distrust, 2. Give an image of secrecy, 3. Thwart input from members, 4. Prevent a dialogue between
    membership and the VOCA board, 5. Doesn’t allow communication with the membership.
    THE ARIZONA HOA OPEN MEETING LAW
    http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/33/01804.htm&Title=33&DocType=ARS
    §33-1804. Open meetings; exceptions
    “A. Notwithstanding any provision in the declaration, bylaws or other documents to the contrary, all meetings of the association and
    board of directors are open to all members of the association or any person designated by a member in writing as the member’s representative
    and all members or designated representatives so desiring shall be permitted to attend and speak at an appropriate time
    during the deliberations and proceedings. The board may place reasonable time restrictions on those persons speaking during the meeting but shall permit a member or member’s designated representative to speak before the board takes formal action on an item under discussion in addition to any other opportunities to speak. The board shall provide for a reasonable number of persons to speak on each
    side of an issue. Any portion of a meeting may be closed only if that closed portion of the meeting is limited to consideration of one or more of the following:”
    1. Legal advice from an attorney for the board or the association.
    2. Pending or contemplated litigation.
    3. Personal, health or financial information about an individual member of the association, an individual employee of the association ….