Home » From The Readers, Letters to the Editor » Burns ACC Usurper Case Taken to AZ Supreme Court
[…] Of course there was. The record proves it. The record shows that Burns filed as a Clean Elections candidate in May of 2011, became a registered lobbyist in February of 2012, was elected in November of 2012, usurped office in January of 2013, and did not resign his lobbyist position until well after that.

Additionally, not only is Roysden’s time line completely wrong but his theory that Burns’ lobbying activity or relationship would be legal if completed before the primary or general elections reflects a spectacular lack of understanding of the simple, uncomplicated language of A.R.S. § 40-101. A candidate running for ACC commissioner cannot be conflicted. Period. The law’s wording again: “A person … holding an official relation to a corporation or person subject to regulation by the commission … shall not be elected.” That means an ACC candidate must be free of conflict even while running for office because if he/she is conflicted, then he/she “shall not be elected.”

Lastly, Roysden should know good and well that whether there was actual “ATIC-related lobbying activity” is irrelevant.