Home » From The Readers, Letters to the Editor » Burns ACC Usurper Case Taken to AZ Supreme Court
[…] Again, Roysden’s diversionary tactic of focusing on Burns’ activity while he was a registered lobbyist is a straw man, signifying nothing.

Conclusion

scales of justice courtPetitioner wrote this previously in his Complaint (Exhibit 3), and it’s worth repeating because it’s the law, the law which the Respondent spent over four months actively and willfully ignoring despite it being pointed out to him several times.

The Arizona Supreme Court has stated: “They must be free of conflict … at the point of election….” – not after the election. Additionally, according to A.R.S. 40-101, “A person … holding an official relation to a corporation or person subject to regulation by the commission … shall not be elected, appointed to, or hold the office of commissioner ….” So Burns was ineligible even as a candidate, and as such, his subsequent election was void ab initio.

Respondent received practically all of the forgoing information but refused to take action against Burns.