Sedona AZ (December 2, 2014) – Arizona House of Representatives Speaker-elect David Gowan has announced the members who will serve on the House Standing Committees for its 52nd Legislature.
Gowan explained that he has given thoughtful consideration in determining members for each Committee and is confident they will serve the people of Arizona with integrity, adding, “This is a promising Legislature, and these committee assignments, and their leaders, will make Arizona a better place to live and work as we enter 2015. There are great opportunities for the state ahead, and with the new Governor taking office, we have the ability to build excellent relationships to move Arizona forward. I believe these members are willing to serve their constituents, and each other, to the best of their abilities.”
Membership and meeting times for each House Committee are as below:
- Agriculture, Water and Lands (Thursday morning)
Chair – Brenda Barton, Vice Chair – Darin Mitchell, Regina Cobb, Karen Fann, Steve
Montenegro, T.J. Shope, Jennifer Benally, Rosanna Gabaldon, Lisa Otondo - Appropriations (Wednesday afternoon)
Chair – Justin Olson, Vice Chair – Vince Leach, John Allen, Russell “Rusty” Bowers, Rick
Gray, Warren Petersen, Tony Rivero, David Stevens, Michelle Ugenti, Lela Alston, Mark
Cardenas, Stefanie Mach, Eric Meyer, Andrew Sherwood - Banking and Financial Services (Tuesday afternoon)
Chair – Kate Brophy McGee, Vice Chair – Jeff Weninger, John Allen, Eddie Farnsworth, Jill
Norgaard, Diego Espinoza, Rosanna Gabaldon, Debbie McCune Davis - Children and Family Affairs (Monday afternoon)
Chair – John Allen, Vice Chair – Kate Brophy McGee, John Christopher Ackerley, Regina
Cobb, Phil Lovas, Kelly Townsend, Sally Ann Gonzales, Juan Jose Mendez, Rebecca Rios - Commerce (Wednesday morning)
Chair – Warren Petersen, Vice Chair – Jill Norgaard, Jay Lawrence, Tony Rivero, T.J. Shope,
Diego Espinoza, Charlene Fernandez, Stefanie Mach - County and Municipal Affairs (Monday afternoon)
Chair – Doug Coleman, Vice Chair – Tony Rivero, Paul Boyer, Karen Fann, Rick Gray, Lela
Alston, Reginald Bolding, Rosanna Gabaldon - Education (Wednesday afternoon)
Chair – Paul Boyer, Vice Chair – Jay Lawrence, Doug Coleman, Jill Norgaard, Bob Thorpe,
Reginald Bolding, Lisa Otondo - Elections (Tuesday morning)
Chair – Michelle Ugenti, Vice Chair – J.D. Mesnard, Heather Carter, Jeff Weninger, Ken Clark,
Jonathan Larkin - Energy, Environment and Natural Resources (Monday afternoon)
Chair – Frank Pratt, Vice Chair – Russell “Rusty” Bowers, Brenda Barton, Heather Carter, Mark
Finchem, Vince Leach, Ken Clark, Macario Saldate, Victoria Steele - Federalism and States’ Rights (Wednesday morning)
Chair – Kelly Townsend, Vice Chair – Noel Campbell, Mark Finchem, Darn Mitchell, Bob
Thorpe, Rebecca Rios, Ceci Velasquez, Bruce Wheeler - Government and Higher Education (Thursday morning)
Chair – Thorpe, Vice Chair – Ackerley, Phil Lovas, Justin Olson, Warren Petersen, Kelly
Townsend, Lela Alston, Jonathan Larkin, Macario Saldate - Health (Tuesday afternoon)
Chair – Heather Carter, Vice Chair – Regina Cobb, Paul Boyer, Jay Lawrence, Randall “Randy”
Friese, Eric Meyer - Insurance (Wednesday morning)
Chair – Karen Fann, Vice Chair – David Livingston, Doug Coleman, Phil Lovas, Bob Robson,
Jonathan Larkin, Debbie McCune Davis, Lisa Otondo.
Arizona bills are assigned to one or more of the nineteen House Committees on first reading. Standing
Committees review the bills and conduct inquiries as part of the early stages of the legislative process. For more information, contact your local representatives.
Survey says?
Regardless of your political affiliation, copy, paste and send a email to all of those noted and decide if your voice is being heard.
The results of this experiment isn’t surprising!
Post your results to the SedonaEyE.com.
Gary Chamberlain
Cornville AZ
Vietnam veteran
jallen@azleg.gov
lalston@azleg.gov
bbarton@azleg.gov
sborrelli@azleg.gov
pboyer@azleg.gov
katebrophymcgee@azleg.gov
ccampbell@azleg.gov
mcardenas@azleg.gov
hcarter@azleg.gov
dclinco@azleg.gov
dcoleman@azleg.gov
lcontreras@azleg.gov
jdial@azleg.gov
jescamilla@azleg.gov
kfann@azleg.gov
efarnsworth@azleg.gov
tforese@azleg.gov
rgabaldon@azleg.gov
sgonzales@azleg.gov
dgoodale@azleg.gov
dgowan@azleg.gov
rgray@azleg.gov
ahale@azleg.gov
lhernandez@azleg.gov
jkavanagh@azleg.gov
akwasman@azleg.gov
jlarkin@azleg.gov
dlesko@azleg.gov
dlivingston@azleg.gov
plovas@azleg.gov
smach@azleg.gov
dmccunedavis@azleg.gov
jmendez@azleg.gov
jmesnard@azleg.gov
emeyer@azleg.gov
cmiranda@azleg.gov
dmitchell@azleg.gov
smontenegro@azleg.gov
nmunoz@azleg.gov
jolson@azleg.gov
eorr@azleg.gov
lotondo@azleg.gov
jpeshlakai@azleg.gov
wpetersen@azleg.gov
jpierce@azleg.gov
fpratt@azleg.gov
mquezada@azleg.gov
brobson@azleg.gov
msaldate@azleg.gov
cseel@azleg.gov
asherwood@azleg.gov
tshope@azleg.gov
stsmith@azleg.gov
vsteele@azleg.gov
dstevens@azleg.gov
bthorpe@azleg.gov
atobin@azleg.gov
ktownsend@azleg.gov
mugenti@azleg.gov
bwheeler@azleg.gov
eableser@azleg.gov
nbarto@azleg.gov
cbegay@azleg.gov
abiggs@azleg.gov
dbradley@azleg.gov
jburges@azleg.gov
ocajerobedford@azleg.gov
adalessandro@azleg.gov
adriggs@azleg.gov
sfarley@azleg.gov
dfarnsworth@azleg.gov
sgallardo@azleg.gov
ggriffin@azleg.gov
khobbs@azleg.gov
llandrumtaylor@azleg.gov
jmccomish@azleg.gov
bmcguire@azleg.gov
amelvin@azleg.gov
rmeza@azleg.gov
rmurphy@azleg.gov
lpancrazi@azleg.gov
spierce@azleg.gov
mreagan@azleg.gov
dshooter@azleg.gov
atovar@azleg.gov
kward@azleg.gov
bworsley@azleg.gov
syarbrough@azleg.gov
kyee@azleg.gov
Arizona House Members
John Allen – jallen@azleg.gov – 602-926-4916
Lela Alston – lalston@azleg.gov – 602-926-5829
Brenda Barton – bbarton@azleg.gov – 602-926-4129
Sonny Borrelli – sborrelli@azleg.gov – 602-926-5051
Paul Boyer – pboyer@azleg.gov – 602-926-4173
Kate Brophy McGee – katebrophymcgee@azleg.gov – 602-926-4486
Chad Campbell – ccampbell@azleg.gov – 602-926-3026
Mark Cardenas – mcardenas@azleg.gov – 602-926-3014
Heather Carter – hcarter@azleg.gov – 602-926-5503
Demion Clinco – dclinco@azleg.gov – 602-926-4089
Doug Coleman – dcoleman@azleg.gov 602-926-3160
Lupe Contreras – lcontreras@azleg.gov – 602-926-5284
Jeff Dial – jdial@azleg.gov – 602-926-5550
Juan Carlos Escamilla – jescamilla@azleg.gov – 602-926-5872
Karen Fann – kfann@azleg.gov – 602-926-5874
Eddie Farnsworth – efarnsworth@azleg.gov – 602-926-5735
Tom Forese – tforese@azleg.gov – 602-926-5168
Rosanna Gabaldon – rgabaldon@azleg.gov – 602-926-3424
Sally Ann Gonzales – sgonzales@azleg.gov – 602-926-3278
Doris Goodale – dgoodale@azleg.gov – 602-926-5408
David Gowan – dgowan@azleg.gov – 602-926-3312
Rick Gray – rgray@azleg.gov – 602-926-5993
Albert Hale – ahale@azleg.gov – 602-926-4323
Lydia Hernandez – lhernandez@azleg.gov – 602-926-3376
John Kavanagh – jkavanagh@azleg.gov – 602-926-5170
Adam Kwasman – akwasman@azleg.gov – 602-926-5839
Jonathan Larkin – jlarkin@azleg.gov – 602-926-5058
Debbie Lesko – dlesko@azleg.gov – 602-926-5413
David Livingston – dlivingston@azleg.gov – 602-926-4178
Phil Lovas – plovas@azleg.gov – 602-926-3297
Stefanie Mach – smach@azleg.gov – 602-926-3398
Debbie McCune Davis – dmccunedavis@azleg.gov – 602-926-4485
Juan Mendez – jmendez@azleg.gov – 602-926-4124
J.D. Mesnard – jmesnard@azleg.gov – 602-926-4481
Eric Meyer – emeyer@azleg.gov – 602-926-3037
Catherine Miranda – cmiranda@azleg.gov – 602-926-4893
Darin Mitchell – dmitchell@azleg.gov – 602-926-5894
Steve Montenegro – smontenegro@azleg.gov – 602-926-5955
Norma Munoz – nmunoz@azleg.gov – 602-926-3042
Justin Olson – jolson@azleg.gov – 602-926-5288
Ethan Orr – eorr@azleg.gov – 602-926-3235
Lisa Otondo – lotondo@azleg.gov – 602-926-3002
Jamescita Peshlakai – jpeshlakai@azleg.gov – 602-926-5160
Warren Petersen – wpetersen@azleg.gov – 602-926-4136
Justin Pierce – jpierce@azleg.gov – 602-926-5495
Frank Pratt – fpratt@azleg.gov – 602-926-5761
Martin Quezada – mquezada@azleg.gov – 602-926-5911
Bob Robson – brobson@azleg.gov – 602-926-5549
Macario Saldate – msaldate@azleg.gov – 602-926-4171
Carl Seel – cseel@azleg.gov – 602-926-3018
Andrew Sherwood – asherwood@azleg.gov – 602-926-3028
Thomas “T.J.” Shope – tshope@azleg.gov – 602-926-3012
Steve Smith – stsmith@azleg.gov – 602-926-5685
Victoria Steele – vsteele@azleg.gov – 602-926-5683
David Stevens – dstevens@azleg.gov – 602-926-4321
Bob Thorpe – bthorpe@azleg.gov – 602-926-5219
Andy Tobin – atobin@azleg.gov – 602-926-5172
Kelly Townsend – ktownsend@azleg.gov – 602-926-4467
Michelle Ugenti – mugenti@azleg.gov – 602-926-4480
Bruce Wheeler – bwheeler@azleg.gov – 602-926-3300
Arizona Senate Members
Ed Ableser – eableser@azleg.gov – 602-926-4118
Nancy Barto – nbarto@azleg.gov – 602-926-5766
Carlyle Begay – cbegay@azleg.gov – 602-926-5862
Andy Biggs – abiggs@azleg.gov – 602-926-4371
David Bradley – dbradley@azleg.gov – 602-926-5262
Judy Burges – jburges@azleg.gov – 602-926-5861
Olivia Cajero Bedford – ocajerobedford@azleg.gov – 602-926-5835
Andrea Dalessandro – adalessandro@azleg.gov – 602-926-4089
Adam Driggs – adriggs@azleg.gov – 602-926-3016
Steve Farley – sfarley@azleg.gov – 602-926-3022
David Farnsworth – dfarnsworth@azleg.gov – 602-926-3020
Steve Gallardo – sgallardo@azleg.gov – 602-926-5830
Gail Griffin – ggriffin@azleg.gov – 602-926-5895
Katie Hobbs – khobbs@azleg.gov – 602-926-5325
Leah Landrum Taylor – llandrumtaylor@azleg.gov – 602-926-3830
John McComish – jmccomish@azleg.gov – 602-926-5898
Barbara McGuire – bmcguire@azleg.gov – 602-926-5836
Al Melvin – amelvin@azleg.gov – 602-926-4326
Robert Meza – rmeza@azleg.gov – 602-926-3425
Rick Murphy – rmurphy@azleg.gov – 602-926-4444
Lynne Pancrazi – lpancrazi@azleg.gov – 602-926-3004
Steve Pierce – spierce@azleg.gov – 602-926-5584
Michele Reagan – mreagan@azleg.gov – 602-926-5828
Don Shooter – dshooter@azleg.gov – 602-926-4139
Anna Tovar – atovar@azleg.gov – 602-926-3392
Kelli Ward – kward@azleg.gov – 602-926-4138
Bob Worsley – bworsley@azleg.gov – 602-926-5760
Steve Yarbrough – syarbrough@azleg.gov – 602-926-5863
Kimberly Yee – kyee@azleg.gov – 602-926-3024