Home » From The Readers, Letters to the Editor » ACC Public Records Lawsuit Plaintiff Perspective
[…] The Commission, an agency of the State of Arizona, made an honest mistake – it missed an email exchange – but Plaintiff got the documents from ADHS, also an agency of the State of Arizona. Plaintiff suffered no deprivation or damage, and thus he has no business burdening the Court with it. The law does not treat with trifles.

(p. 8, lines 15-21)

           Several things are wrong with the above. First, Defendant has attempted to create a provision of Arizona Public Records Law that does not exist in either statutory or case law. The statute Defendant cited, A.R.S. § 39-121.02(A), states:

A. Any person who has requested to examine or copy public records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied access to or the right to copy such records, may appeal the denial through a special action in the superior court, pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions against the officer or public body.

Clearly A.R.S. § 39-121.02(A) does not statenor do any of the other sections of Arizona Public Records Law – that if a public records request is fulfilled by one State agency then other State agencies are not obligated to comply with a similar request.