Home » City Council, Community » The Here and The Now in Year 2013
[…] Sedona City Council in session

Eddie:

As to item 1, I am copying Andy Dickey, the assistant City Engineer and hopefully he can tell you where the southern boundary of the City’s portion of Hwy 89A is.

As to item 2, my recollection is that as part of a major amendment to the Community Plan, ILX was willing to have at least a portion of the property in question become a public park. They were going to add open space from the other side of the road to the mix too.

As to item 3, we are restricted by state law rather than by city ordinance relative to how we can spend impact fees. ARS Sec. 9-463.05(K) provides that any development fees collected before January 1, 2012 “shall be used towards the same category of necessary services as authorized by this section.” Later this same section states that if they were collected for a purpose not authorized by this new legislation, they “shall be used for the purposes for which they were collected on or before January 1, 2020.” Clearly the legislative intent requires that if we collected fees for park land